How sanctions are enforced in the United States: a multi-level mechanism of responsibility
[…] Sectoral sanctions against subjects operating in the sectors of the Russian economy designated by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Executive Order 13662 and included in the Sectoral Sanctions Identification List (SSIList);

A ban on new investments and exports or imports of goods, technology or services to or from Crimea. 

To implement Executive Orders, OFAC has issued a number of regulations, which are codified in Part 589 of Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.).

The complete list of prohibited transactions is contained in paragraphs 31 C.F.R. §§ 589.201-209.

In particular, according to 31 C.F.R. § 589.201 (a):

“All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that come within the United States, or that are or come within the possession or control of any U.S. person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise used for any other purpose”.

In accordance with clause (b) of the same paragraph:

“The prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section include prohibitions on the following transactions: