How sanctions are enforced in the United States: a multi-level mechanism of responsibility
[…] Chapter ІІІ

Level of civil liability: OFAC regulations and practice

The Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is responsible for the civil aspect of sanctions enforcement. It monitors compliance with sanctions restrictions and imposes civil penalties in case of violations of the sanctions regime. To this end, OFAC issues regulations that consolidate existing legislation on sanctions restrictions.

In accordance with these OFAC regulations (31 C.F.R. § 589.213):

“(a) Any transaction on or after the effective date that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this part is prohibited.

(b) Any conspiracy formed to violate the prohibitions set forth in this part is prohibited”.

For a more detailed explanation of this term, see 31 C.F.R. § 589.414:

“With respect to § 589.215, a prohibited facilitation or approval of a transaction by a foreign person occurs, among other instances, when a U.S. person: