How sanctions are enforced in the United States: a multi-level mechanism of responsibility
[…] To this end, OFAC issues regulations that consolidate existing legislation on sanctions restrictions.

In accordance with these OFAC regulations (31 C.F.R. § 589.213):

“(a) Any transaction on or after the effective date that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this part is prohibited.

(b) Any conspiracy formed to violate the prohibitions set forth in this part is prohibited”.

For a more detailed explanation of this term, see 31 C.F.R. § 589.414:

“With respect to § 589.215, a prohibited facilitation or approval of a transaction by a foreign person occurs, among other instances, when a U.S. person:

(a) Alters its operating policies or procedures, or those of a foreign affiliate, to permit a foreign affiliate to accept or perform a specific contract, engagement, or transaction described in §§ 589.206 through 589.208 without the approval of the U.S. person, where such transaction previously required approval by the U.S. person and such transaction by the foreign affiliate would be prohibited by this part if performed directly by a U.S. person or from the United States;

(b) Refers to a foreign person purchase orders, requests for bids, or similar business opportunities involving a transaction described in §§ 589.206 through 589.208 to which the U.S. person could not directly respond as a result of the prohibitions contained in this part; or

(c) Changes the operating policies and procedures of a particular affiliate with the specific purpose of facilitating transactions that would be prohibited by this part if performed by a U.S. person or from the United States”.

In addition, OFAC has a special Economic Sanctions Enforcement Guidelines. The Guidelines, in particular, define how OFAC may respond to identified violations of the sanctions regime.

The list of possible administrative acts includes:

  • No Action;
  • Request Additional Information;